General Information & Instructions

Schedule

Thursday 1. August

Official training - Hälvälä/Tiirismaa

10.00 - 21.00AACompetition office at the event center Pajulahti is open
11.00 - 13.30 Lunch, Event center Pajulahti
15.00 - 18.00 Shooting training - Hälvälä,
12.00 - 18.00 Model event, orienteering - Tiirismaa
16.30 - 19.00 Dinner, Event center Pajulahti
19.30 Opening ceremony, Event center Pajulahti
20.00Team Captain's Meeting, Event center Pajulahti


Friday 2. August

Classic discipline - Hälvälä

07.15 - 09.30 AABreakfast, Event center Pajulahti
09.00 - 10.00Competition office at the event center Pajulahti is open
11.00 - 18.00Competition office at the competition center Hälvälä is open
11.30 - 13.30 Weapon control and adjustment shooting
13.30 - 17.30 Classic Competition
12.45 - 13.45 Transpotation to the start place from the competiton center
14.00 - 17.00 Lunch at the competition center Hälvälä
16.30 - 19.00 Dinner, Event center Pajulahti
19.00 - 21.00Competition office at the event center Pajulahti is open
20.00Team Captain's Meeting, Event center Pajulahti


Saturday 3. August

Sprint discipline - Hälvälä

07.15 - 09-30 AA Breakfast, Event center Pajulahti
09.00 - 15.00Competition office at the competition center Hälvälä is open
09.30 - 11.00 Weapon control and adjustment shooting
11.00 Instruction
11.30 - 15.00 Sprint Competition
12.00 - 15.00 Lunch at the competition center Hälvälä
16.00 - 20.00Competition office at the event center Pajulahti is open
17.00 - 18.00Team Captain's Meeting, Event center Pajulahti
19.00 Banquet, Award ceremony for classic and sprint at the event center Pajulahti


Sunday 4. August

Relay - Hälvälä

07.15 - 09.30 AA Breakfast, Event center Pajulahti
08.30 - 13.00Competition office at the competition center Hälvälä is open
09.00 - 10.00 Weapon control and adjustment shooting
10.00 Instruction
10.15 - 13.00 Relay Competition
11.00 - 14.00 Lunch at the competition center Hälvälä
13.00 - 14.00 Award and closing ceremony




Competitions & their instructions

CLASSIC

Klick HERE to see the Classic competition instructions

ClassesAAM/W 16 (not championship)
M/W 20
M/W 21
M/W 35
M/W 40
M/W 45
M/W 50
M/W 55
M/W 60
M/W 65
M/W 70

Competition sequence: Location orienteering - Orienteering - Shooting - Finish

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SPRINT

Klick HERE to see the Sprint competition instructions

ClassesAAM/W 16 (not championship)
M/W 20
M/W 21
M/W 35
M/W 40
M/W 45
M/W 50
M/W 55
M/W 60
M/W 65
M/W 70

Competition sequence: Orienteering - Prone shooting - Orienteering - Standing shooting - Finish

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

RELAY

Klick HERE to see the Relay competition instructions

ClassesAAM/W 16 (not championship)
M/W 20
M/W 21
M/W 70
M/W 95
M/W 120
Mix (not championship)

Competition sequence:
Orienteering - Prone shooting - Orienteering - Standing shooting - Changeover /Finish

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

▪ All teams:

consist of two participants except M21-teams which consist of three.

▪ Master-teams:

Total age (based on year of birth) of team participants, all participants must be born 1984 or earlier.

▪ Mix-teams:

Two participants, no restriction of age or nationality.


All competitions are held at Race Arena Hälvälä.
Length of courses, difficulty and penalty loops are according to IBOF’s rules.

© Hollolan Urheilijat -46 ry